Recent Updates Toggle Comment Threads | Keyboard Shortcuts

  • ami26chan 3:54 am on June 23, 2012 Permalink | Reply  

    TOEFL 2 

    Subject and Verb

    sebuah kalimat terdapat form:

    S + V

    Problem yang biasanya muncul sehubungan dengan Subject dan Verb adalah:

    1. Subject atau Verbnya tidak ada.
    2. Subject dan Verbnya tidak ada, atau
    3. Extra Subject and Extra Verb.

    Contoh 1:

    ………………..was ringing continuously for hours.

    (A) Loudly
    (B) In the morning
    (C) The phone
    (D) The bells

    Analisa:

    • Kalimat di atas memiliki Verb yaitu was ringing, tapi tidak memiliki Subject.
    • Dari pilihan jawaban; (A) Loudly dan (B) In the morning salah karena keduanya adalah adverb. Jawaban (D) The bells juga salah karena bells adalah plural dan tidak sesuai dengan was ringing yang berbentuk singular verb. Jawaban terbaik adalah (C) The phone karena phone singular verb dan sesuai dengan singular verb was ringing.

     Contoh 2:

    Newspapers _______ every morning and every evening.

    (A) delivery
    (B) are delivered
    (C) on time
    (D) regularly

    Analisa:

    • Kalimat diatas memiliki Subject yaitu Newspapers, tapi tidak memiliki Verb.
    • Jawaban (A) delivery, (C) on time dan (D) regularly adalah salah karena mereka bukan subject. Jawaban (B) are delivered benar karena mereka adalah verb.

    Contoh 3:

    The plane __________ landing at the airport in five minutes.

    (A) it is
    (B) it really is
    (C) is descending
    (D) will be

    Analisa:

    • Kalimat diatas memiliki Subject The plane dan kata kerja landing. Tapi kata kerja landing belum lengkap (not complete verb) dan harus memiliki tobe is untuk menjadikan kata kerja itu kata kerja yang lengkap (complete verb).
    • Jawaban (A) it is dan (B) it really is salah karena akan ada double Subject it dan plane. Jawaban (C) is descending salah karena ada double subject descending dan landing.
    • Jawaban terbaik adalah (D) will be karena kalau will be di gabungkan dengan landing akan menjadi complete verb.

    EXERCISE 1:

    Find the subjects and the verbs in each of the following sentences. Then indicate if the sentences are correct (C) or incorrect ( I ).

    1. My best friend always helpful with problems. ( I )

    Analisa:

    • Subject dari kalimat ini adalah My best friend, tapi tidak memiliki Verb is.
    • Kalimat yang benar seharusnya My best friend is always helpful and with problems.

    2. The bus schedule has changed since last week. (C)

    Analisa:

    • Kalimat diatas sudah memiliki Subject The bus dan juga memiliki Verb has changed

    3. Accidentally dropped the glass on the floor. ( I )

    Analisa:

    • Kalimat diatas tidak memiliki Subject, tapi memiliki verbs dropped.
    • Kalimat yang benar seharusnya adalah Accidentally she or he dropped the glass on the floor.

    4. The customer paying the clerk for the clothes. (I)

    Analisa:

    • Kalimat diatas sudah memiliki Subject the customer dan part of verb paying. Kalimat diatas membutuhkan tobe untuk menjadikannya complete verb.
    • Kalimat yang benar seharusnya adalah The customer is paying the clerk for the clothes.

    5. The professor handed the syllabus to the students. (C)

    Analisa:

    • Kalimat diatas sudah memiliki Subject professor dan Verb handed.

     

    Present Participle

    form : Verb + ing.

    ex: studying,  driving, cooking

    Penggunaan Present participle pada Structure section TOEFL test seringkali membingungkan karena fungsingya yang bisa sebagai part of a verb (bagian dari kata kerja) atau adjective (kata sifat).

    1. Sebagai bagian dari kata kerja (Part of a verb)

    .   Present participle (verb+ing) akan berfungsi sebagai part of a verb jika digunakan bersamaan dengan tobe (am, is, are, was, and were).

    Contoh:   

    The train is arriving at the station now.

      The students are talking in the classroom.

    Analisa:

    • arriving adalah part of a verb karena ditemani oleh is (to be).
    • talking adalah part of a verb karena ditemani oleh are (to be)

    2. Sebagai adjective (Kata Sifat)

    Present participle (Verb + Ing) berfungsi sebagai adjective apabila tidak ditemani oleh to be (am, is, are, was and were).

    Contoh:

    The train arriving at the station now is an hour late.

    The students talking in the class look very happy.

      Analisa:

    • arriving is adjective karena tidak ditemani oleh be. Sedangkan, Subject kalimat diatas adalah train dan verbnya adalah is.
    • talking adalah adjective karena tidak ditemani oleh be. Subject dari kalimat diatas adalah students dan verbnya adalah look.

    Lihat contoh dibawah ini.

    The film ____ appearing at the local theater is my favorite.

    (A) now
    (B) is
    (C) it
    (D) was

    Analisa:

    • appearing bukanlah part of a verb tapi adjective.
    • Subject nya adalah film dan verbnya adalah is.
    • Jawaban (B), (C) atau (D) salah karena  kalimat diatas sudah memiliki verb.
    • Jawaban terbaik adalah (A) now.

    EXERCISE 3:

    Look at the following sentences and Check if they are correct (C) or incorrect (I).

    1. The crying baby needs to be picked up. (C)

    ADJ.

    Analisa:

    • Kalimat diatas sudah benar karena crying berfungsi sebagai adjective.
    • Subject dari kalimat diatas adalah baby, sedangkan verb nya adalah needs to be picked up

    2. The clothes are lying the floor should go into the washing machine. (I)

    VERB

    Analisa:

    • kalimat diatas salah karena are lying seharusnya lying dan berfungsi sebagai adjective bukan bagian dari kata kerja (part of a verb)..
    • Sedangkan kalimat yang benar adalah  The clothes lying the floor should go into the washing machine.

    3. The waitress bringing the steaming soup to the waiting diners. (I)

    Analisa:

    • Kalimat diatas salah karena bringing seharusnya is bringing dan berfungsi sebagai part of a verb bukan adjective.
    • Kalimat yang benar seharusnya adalah  The waitress is bringing the steaming soup to the waiting diners.

    4. Most of the striking workers are walking the picket line. (C)

    Analisa:

    • Kalimat diatas benar karena striking berfungsi sebagai adjective dan walking sebagai part of a verb.
    • Subject dari kalimat diatas adalah workers.

    5. For her birthday, the child is getting a talking doll. (C)

    Analisa:

    • Kalimat diatas sudah benar karena getting berfungsi sebagai part of a verb dan setelah ditambahkan is (tobe) menjadi complete verb.
    • Sedangkan Subject dari kalimat diatas adalah the child.

    6. The setting sun creating a rainbow of colors in the sky. (I)

    Analisa:

    • Kalimat diatas salah karena creating harusnya is creating dan berfungsi sebagai part of a verb.
    • Kalimat yang benar seharusnya The setting sun is creating a rainbow of colors in the sky

    7. The ship is sailing to Mexico is leaving tonight. (I)

    Analisa:

    • Kalimat diatas salah karena is sailing seharusnya sailing dan berfungsi sebagai adjective bukan part of a verb.
    • Kalimat yang benar seharusnya The ship sailing to Mexico is leaving tonight.

    8. The letters needing immediate answers are on the desk. (C)

    Analisa:

    • Kalimat diatas benar karena needing berfungsi sebagai adjective
    • Subjectnya adalah  letters dan verbnya are.

    9. The boring class just ending a few minutes ago. (I)

    Analisa:

    • Kalimat diatas salah karena ending seharusnya is ending dan berfungsi sebagai part of a verb bukan adjective.
    • Kalimat yang benar seharunya adalah The boring class just ending a few minutes a go.

    10. The fast-moving clouds are bringing freezing rain to the area.

    Analisa:

    • Kalimat diatas benar karena bringing berfungsi sebagai part of a verb.
    • Subjectnya adalah clouds.

     

    Past participle

    merupakan verb III dari kata kerja

    ex: taught, studied, left, cooked

    Penggunaan Past Participle pada Structure Questions seringkali membingungkan karena neniliki dua fungsi, yaitu part of a verb (bagian dari kata kerja) dan adjective (kata sifat).

     

    1. Sebagai part of a verb

     

    Past participle akan berfungsi sebagai part of a verb (bagian dari kata kerja) apabila ditemani oleh have, has, had and be (am, is, are, was, were).

     

    Contoh:

    • The mailman has left a letter in the mailbox. (Left is part of a verb)
    • The classes were taught by Professor Smith. (Taught is part of a verb)

    Analisa:

    • Pada kalimat pertama, left adalah bagian dari kata kerja karena ditemani oleh has.
    • Pada kalimat kedua, taught adalah bagian kari kata kerja karena ditemani oleh be (were)

    2. Sebagai adjective

     

    Past Participle berfungsi sebagai kata sifat (adjective) apabila tidak ditemani dengan have, has, had atau be (am, is, are, dan were).

     

    Contoh:

    • The letter left in the mailbox was for me. (Left is ADJECTIVE)
    • The classes taught by Professor Smith were very interesting. (Taught is ADJECTIVE)

    Analisa:

    • left adalah adjective karena tidak ditemani oleh has/have or to be. Sedangkan Subject dari kalimat pertama adalah The letter dan Verb nya adalah was.
    • taught adalah adjective karena tidak ditemani oleh has/have atau to be. Sedangkan Subject dan verb dari kalimat kedua adalah The classes dan were.

    Contoh dibawah ini menunjukan bagaimana past participle bisa membingungkan.

     

    The bread _____ baked this morning smelled delicious.

     

    (A) has

    (B) was

    (C) it

    (D) just

     

    Analisa:

    • baked bukanlan part of a verb, tapi adjective. Verb dari kalimat diatas adalah smelled dan Subject nya adalah The bread.
    • Jawaban (A) dan (B) salah karena baked adjective dan tidak membutuhkan helping verb.
    • Jawaban (C) salah karena kalimat diatas sudah memiliki Subject.
    • Jawaban terbaik adalah just.

     

    EXERCISE 4: Each of the following sentences contains one or more past participles. Circle the past participles, and label them as adjectives or verbs. Then indicate if the sentences are correct (C) or incorrect (I).

     

    1. The food is served in this restaurant is delicious. (Incorrect)

     

    Analisa:

    • is served harusnya served saja karena berfungsi sebagai adjective.
    • Sedangkan Subject nya adalah The food dan Verb nya adalah IS.
    • Kalimat yang benar adalah The food served in this restaurant is delicious.

    2. The plane landed on the deserted runway. (Correct)

     

    Analisa:

    • Subject is The place and Verb is landed
    • Deserted adalah  adjective

    3. The unexpected guests arrived just at dinnertime. (Correct)

    Analisa:

    • unexpected adalah adjective.
    • Subject nya adalah guests dan Verb nya arrived.

    4. The courses are listed in the catalogue are required courses. (Incorrect)
    Analisa:

    • are listed seharusnya hanya listed dan berfungsi sebagai adjective bukan part of a verb.
    • Subject nya adalah courses dan verbnya are required.

    5. The teacher found the lost exam. (Correct)
    Analisa:

    • lost adalah adjective.
    • Subject nya adalah teacher sedangkan verbnya adalah found.

    6. The small apartment very crowded and disorganized. (Incorrect)

     

    Analisa:

    • Kalimat diatas tidak mempunyai verb of be, is.
    • Kalimat yang benar adalah The small apartment is very crowded and disorganized.

    7. The photographs developed yesterday showed Sam and his friends. (Correct)
    Analisa:

    •  developed berfungsi sebagai adjective.
    • Subject nya adalah photographs dan verb nya adalah showed.

    8. The locked drawer contained the unworn jewels. (Correct)
    Analisa:

    • locked dan unworn berfungsi sebagai adjective.
    • Subject nya adalah drawer dan verbya adalah contained.

    9. The tree was blown over in the storm was cut into logs. (Incorrect)
    Analisa:

    • was blown seharusnya adalah blown saja dan berfungsi sebagai adjective bukannya part of a verb.
    • Kalimat yang benar seharusnya adalah The tree blown over in the storm was cut into logs.

    10. The students registered in this course are listed on that sheet of paper. (Correct)

    Analisa:

    • registered berfungsi sebagai adjective.
    • Subject nya adalah students dan verbnya adalah are listed.

     

    Source :

    http://www.belajartoefl.net/2011/08/structure-question-skill-4-past.html

    http://www.belajartoefl.net/2011/08/structure-question-skill-3-present.html

    http://www.belajartoefl.net/2011/08/structure-question-skill-2-object-of.html

     
  • ami26chan 10:22 am on May 11, 2012 Permalink | Reply  

    Teknologi Terbaru.. 

    Teknologi pada saat ini sangat dibutuhkan oleh semua orang. Baik untuk memperoleh informasi, menjalin hubungan antar sesama, untuk bekerja, atau bahkan hanya untuk gaya hidup seseorang dan masih banyak lagi hal yang dapat dipengaruhi oleh teknologi. Hal-hal ini lah yang menyebabkan teknologi terus berkembang. Perkembangan teknologi semakin lama semakin disesuaikan dengan kebutuhan akan manusianya. Pekembangan teknologi yang ada contohnya adalah televisi hologram, meja masa depan dan mouse scanner.

    Televisi  hologram dapat menawarkan gambar yang akan tampil secara hologram tanpa perlu kacamata khusus. Gambar yang ditampilkan gambar tiga dimensi dan berkemampuan melacak gerakan mata khalayak. Televisi dikeluarkan oleh perusahaan apple pada tahun 2011 lalu, setelah berhasil mengeluarkan iphone dan ipod.

    Meja masa depan menggunakan  Microsoft Surface, dimana sebuah kombinasi antara meja, komputer, kamera, serta touch sensivity berukuran sebesar yang memungkinkan pengguna untuk berinteraksi untuk berbagai aktivitas, dalam hal ini meja dapat mendeteksi benda apa yang diletakkan pada meja tersebut. Misalnya sebuah smartphone maka meja tersebut dapat menampilkan informasil mengenai perangkat yang ada pada smartphone tersebut dan memungkinkan untuk memilih model yang berbeda.

    Selain microsoft surface ada juga EXOdest yang merupakan meja interaktif yang dapat mengerjakan aktivitas secara virtual space. EXOdesk sebenarnya merupakan sebuah tabletop computer yang menawarkan layar high definition 40 inci, di mana kita bisa memanipulasi virtual object dengan menyentuh dan dragging. Meja masa depan ini kabarnya akan dikeluarkan pada akhir tahun 2011 sampai untuk tahun 2012.

    Teknologi yang lain adalah maouse scanner yang merupakan suatu teknologi dimana perangkat tersebut dapat digunakan sebagai alat bantu navigasi komputer (mouse) dapat juga digunakan sebagai alat pemindai (scan). Produk yang akan dikeluarkan oleh perusahan LG pada tahun 2012 ini hampir sama dengan mause pada umumnya hanya saja pada bagian samping mouse terdapat 2 tombol yang dapat mengaktifkan fungsi scan dan untuk kembali ke menu sebelumnya.

    Muse scanner ini menggunakan 2 alat bantu sensor yang dapat digunakan untuk men-scan bidang seluas A3, baik berupa teks, tabel maupun gambar. Dengan adanya 2 sensor tersebut hasil yang akan didapan sama seperti pada alat scan yang ada.

    source:

    http://www.priagoenks.com/2012/01/teknologi-terbaru-2012-mouse-scanner.html

    http://www.priagoenks.com/2011/01/teknologi-terbaru-2011-teknologi-tv.html

    http://www.priagoenks.com/2011/11/teknologi-terbaru-2012-meja-masa-depan.html

     
  • ami26chan 6:51 am on April 14, 2012 Permalink | Reply  

    TOEFL 

    Structure and Written Expression Practice Questions

    The Structure and Written Expression section contains sentences that test your knowledge of important structural and grammatical elements of standard written English. These sentences include a variety of topics and give no particular advantage to individuals in any specific field of study.

    When topics have a national context, they refer to the United States or Canadian history, culture, art, or literature. However, you do not need to have a prior knowledge of these contexts to answer the structural or grammatical points being tested.

    Before completing these practice questions,you might wish to print out an answer sheet.

    Structure 

    Directions: Questions 1–4 are incomplete sentences. Beneath each sentence you will see four words or phrases, marked A, B, C and D. Choose the one word or phrase that best completes the sentence. Then, on your answer sheet, find the number of the question and fill in the space that corresponds to the letter of the answer you have chosen.

    Look at the following examples:

    Example I

    Geysers have often been compared to volcanoes _______ they both emit hot liquids from below the Earth’s surface.

    a.       due to

    b.      because

    c.       in spite of

    d.      regardless of

    The sentence should read, “Geysers have often been compared to volcanoes because they both emit hot liquids from below the Earth’s surface.” Therefore, you should choose answer B.

    Example II

    During the early period of ocean navigation, ________ any need for sophisticated instruments and techniques.

    a.       so that hardly

    b.      where there hardly was

    c.       hardly was

    d.      there was hardly

    The sentence should read, “During the early period of ocean navigation, there was hardly any need for sophisticated instruments and techniques.” Therefore, you should choose answer D.

     

    PRACTICE QUESTIONS

    1. Refrigerating meats ________ the spread of bacteria.

    a. retards

    b. retarding

    c. to retard

    d. is retarded

     

    2. Throughout the animal kingdom, ________ bigger than the elephant.

    a. whale is only the

    b. only the whale is

    c. is the whale only

    d. only whale is the

     

    3. The fact ________ money orders can usually be easily cashed has made them a popular form of payment.

    a. of

    b. that

    c. is that

    d. which is

     

    4. The first article of the United States Constitution gives Congress ________ to pass laws.

    a. the power

    b. has the power

    c. the power is

    d. of the power

     

    Written Expression

    Directions: In questions 5–10, each sentence has four underlined words or phrases. The four underlined parts of the sentence are marked A, B, C and D. Identify the one underlined word or phrase that must be changed in order for the sentence to be correct. Then, on your answer sheet, find the number of the question and fill in the space that corresponds to the letter of the answer you have chosen.

    Look at the following examples:

    The sentence should read, “Guppies are sometimes called rainbow fish because of the males’ bright colors.” Therefore, you should choose answer A.

    The sentence should read, “Serving several terms in Congress, Shirley Chisholm became an important United States politician.” Therefore, you should choose answer B.

     

    PRACTICE QUESTIONS

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

    Answer Key for Structure and Expression

    1. A
    2. B
    3. B
    4. A
    5. C
    6. A
    7. A
    8. C
    9. D
    10. D

     

    Using Clauses as Nouns, and Adjectives

    If a clause can stand alone as a sentence, it is an independent clause, as in the following

     

    example:

     

    Independent

    the Prime Minister is in Ottawa

     

    Some clauses, however, cannot stand alone as sentences: in this case, they are dependent clauses or subordinate clauses. Consider the same clause with the subordinating conjunction “because” added to the beginning:

     

    Dependent

    when the Prime Minister is in Ottawa

     

    In this case, the clause could not be a sentence by itself, since the conjunction “because” suggests that the clause is providing an explanation for something else. Since this dependent clause answers the question “when,” just like an adverb, it is called a dependent adverb clause (or simply an adverb clause, since adverb clauses are always dependent clauses). Note how the clause can replace the adverb “tomorrow” in the following examples:

     

    adverb

    The committee will meet tomorrow.

     

    adverb clause

    The committee will meet when the Prime Minister is in Ottawa.

     

    Dependent clauses can stand not only for adverbs, but also for nouns and for adjectives.

     

    Noun Clauses

     

    A noun clause is an entire clause which takes the place of a noun in another clause or phrase. Like a noun, a noun clause acts as the subject or object of a verb or the object of a preposition, answering the questions “who(m)?” or “what?”. Consider the following

     

     

    examples:

     

    noun

    I know Latin.

     

    noun clause

    I know that Latin is no longer spoken as a native language.

    In the first example, the noun “Latin” acts as the direct object of the verb “know.” In the second example, the entire clause “that Latin …” is the direct object.

     

    In fact, many noun clauses are indirect questions:

     

    noun

    Their destination is unknown.

     

    noun clause

    Where they are going is unknown.

     

    The question “Where are they going?,” with a slight change in word order, becomes a noun clause when used as part of a larger unit — like the noun “destination,” the clause is the subject of the verb “is.”

     

    Here are some more examples of noun clauses:

    about what you bought at the mall

    This noun clause is the object of the preposition “about,” and answers the question “about what?”

    Whoever broke the vase will have to pay for it.

    This noun clause is the subject of the verb “will have to pay,” and answers the question “who will have to pay?”

    The Toronto fans hope that the Blue Jays will win again.

    This noun clause is the object of the verb “hope,” and answers the question “what do the fans hope?”

     

    Written Task Samples: Noun Clause

     

    1. Disturbances in seabed slope which have occurred over short periods of time have caused scientists to believe __________ more extensive than at first thought.

    A. that tectonic drift is

    B. which tectonic drift

    C. tectonic drifts

    D. tectonic drifting

    Answer: A

     

    2. _______ the manatee of south Florida is being pushed to the edge of extinction due to the invasion of its habitat by motorized boats has been shown by marine researchers.

    A. In that

    B. That

    C. Although

    D. Unless

    Answer: B

     

    3. Virtually all doctors agree ________ a second diagnosis in the event of a potentially major disease.

    A. that patients should seek

    B. patients should be sought

    C. patients they seek

    D. patients that should seek

    Answer: A

     

    4. _______ found in forests can possess deadly toxicity is an element of folk knowledge that has not been passed down to today’s general public.

    A. Those certain mushrooms

    B. That certain mushrooms

    C. Despite it, certain are the mushrooms

    D. Even though certain mushrooms

    Answer: B

     

    5. _______ continue to pollute the ocean with all forms of contamination from sewage to solid wastes such as plastic containers remains a mystery to environmentalists.

    A. Although people

    B. People that

    C. Why people

    D. Those people that

    Answer: C

     

    6. __________ and have low refractive indices, low dielectric constants, and low surface tensions has long been known by chemists.

    A. Those fluorocarbons are more volatile and denser than corresponding hydrocarbons

    B. That fluorocarbons are more volatile and denser than corresponding hydrocarbons

    C. While fluorocarbons are more volatile and denser than corresponding hydrocarbons

    D. When fluorocarbons are more volatile and denser than corresponding hydrocarbons

    Answer: B

     

    7. __________ advances and broadens our understanding of the complex problems of soil fertility.

    A. Whatever adds to the biochemical knowledge of soils

    B. When it adds that to the biochemical knowledge of soils

    C. While it is added to the biochemical knowledge of soils

    D. Whomever adds to the biochemical knowledge of soils

    Answer: A

     

    8. It is safe to say __________ does not exceed 25%.

    A. because the average efficiency of the best steam engine

    B. which the average efficiency of the best steam engine

    C. that the average efficiency of the best steam engine

    D. with the average efficiency of the best steam engine

    Answer: C

     

    9. There is no doubt _________ correspond to the gill clefts which are used in connection with the breathing in fishes.

    A. because of the minute slits which are seen in embryonic reptile and birds

    B. despite the fact that the minute slits which are seen in embryonic reptile and birds

    C. if the minute slits which are seen in embryonic reptile and birds

    D. that the minute slits which are seen in embryonic reptiles and birds

    Answer: D

     

    10. Blame for the invention of nuclear weapons must fall upon __________.

    A. however conceived their invention in the first place

    B. whenever conceived their invention in the first place

    C. whatsoever conceived their invention in the first place

    D. whoever conceived their invention in the first place

    Answers: D

     

    Adjective Clauses

     

    An adjective clause is a dependent clause which takes the place of an adjective in another clause or phrase. Like an adjective, an adjective clause modifies a noun or pronoun, answering questions like “which?” or “what kind of?” Consider the following examples:

    Adjective

    the red coat

    Adjective clause

    the coat which I bought yesterday

     

    Like the word “red” in the first example, the dependent clause “which I bought yesterday” in the second example modifies the noun “coat.” Note that an adjective clause usually comes after what it modifies, while an adjective usually comes before.

     

    In formal writing, an adjective clause begins with the relative pronouns “who(m),” “that,” or “which.” In informal writing or speech, you may leave out the relative pronoun when it is not the subject of the adjective clause, but you should usually include the relative pronoun in formal, academic writing:

     

    informal

    The books people read were mainly religious.

     

    formal

    The books that people read were mainly religious.

     

    informal

    Some firefighters never meet the people they save.

     

    formal

    Some firefighters never meet the people whom they save.

    Here are some more examples of adjective clauses:

    the meat which they ate was tainted

    This clause modifies the noun “meat” and answers the question “which meat?”.

    about the movie which made him cry

    This clause modifies the noun “movie” and answers the question “which movie?”.

    they are searching for the one who borrowed the book

    The clause modifies the pronoun “one” and answers the question “which one?”.

    Did I tell you about the author whom I met?

    The clause modifies the noun “author” and answers the question “which author?”.

      

     The Adjective Clause

     

    Recognize an adjective clause when you see one.

    An adjective clause—also called an adjectival or relative clause—will meet three requirements:

    First, it will contain a subject and verb.

    Next, it will begin with a relative pronoun [who, whom, whose, that, or which] or a relative adverb [when, where, or why].

    Finally, it will function as an adjective, answering the questions What kind? How many? or Which one?

     

    The adjective clause will follow one of these two patterns:

     

    relative pronoun or adverb + subject + verb

     

    relative pronoun as subject + verb

     

    Here are some examples:

     

    Whose big, brown eyes pleaded for another cookie

     

    Whose = relative pronoun; eyes = subject; pleaded = verb.

     

    Why Fred cannot stand sitting across from his sister Melanie

     

    Why = relative adverb; Fred = subject; can stand = verb [not, an adverb, is not officially part of the verb].

     

    That bounced across the kitchen floor

     

    That = relative pronoun functioning as subject; bounced = verb.

     

    Who hiccupped for seven hours afterward

     

    Who = relative pronoun functioning as subject; hiccupped = verb.

     

     

    Written Task Samples: Adjective Clause

     

    1. Dubbing is an audio process __________ one sound over another sound.

    A. imprints

    B. that imprints it

    C. which imprints

    D. that it imprints

    Answer: C

     

    2. Thomas Jefferson, _______ of fathering several children by one of his slaves, was supposedly committed to the principle of equal rights for all.

    A. in that he was accused

    B. that was accused

    C. he was accused

    D. who was accused

    Answer: D

     

    3. The cheetah is a member of the feline family _______ are being drastically reduced by in-breeding and lion predation.

    A. whose numbers

    B. those numbers

    C. that its numbers

    D. its numbers that

    Answer: A

     

    4. Wrap-around sound, a process patented by Dolby, is an audio device _______ the moviegoer in the center of the action.

    A. puts

    B. that puts them

    C. that they put

    D. that puts

    Answer: D

     

    5. Coca-Cola, begun in an Atlanta drugstore in 1888, remains a powerful beverage company _______ with numerous smaller food producers.

    A. that has merged

    B. that merged it

    C. which merging

    D. whose to merge

    Answer: A

     

    6. The next point __________ is at the sawmill.

    A. at which it is important to put a check upon wood waste

    B. by which that is important to put a check upon wood waste

    C. that is important to put a check upon wood waste

    D. important to put a check upon wood waste

    Answer: A

     

    7. Carl Maria von Weber was one of those peculiar types __________, round whom the darker shadows of the world may close for years almost unnoticed.

    A. that always young in animal spirits

    B. whom always young in spirits animal

    C. who are always young in animal spirits

    D. they are always young in animal spirits

    Answer: C

     

    8. Grieg went out into his own fertile by-way, leaving the broad valley for the narrower region __________.

    A. to exploring for the first time

    B. that explored for the first time

    C. in it the first time of exploration

    D. which he explored for the first time

    Answer: D

     

    9. When speaking of the social mammals, there are other conditions of life, however, __________ that the newly born young one should be put on the spot almost at once because the situation is full of danger.

    A. in that it is necessary

    B. in which it is necessary

    C. if it is necessary

    D. that they are necessary

    Answer: B

     

    10. In many ways, the most striking of the carniverous plants in the Venus Fly-trap, __________.

    A. it grows in marshy places in Carolina

    B. that growing in marshy places in Carolina

    C. which it grows in marshy places in Carolina

    D. which grows in marshy places in Carolina

    Answer: D

     

    Source:

    http://www.ets.org/toefl/pbt/prepare/sample_questions/structure_written_expression_practice_section2

     

    http://www.ets.org/toefl/pbt/prepare/sample_questions/answer_key_toefl_section2

    http://www.mytoeflsuccess.com/toefl-test/sample/written/adjective-clause.htm

    http://www.mytoeflsuccess.com/toefl-test/sample/written/noun-clause.htm

     

     

     

     

     

     
  • ami26chan 4:51 am on January 7, 2012 Permalink | Reply  

    Wisata Kiamat 2012 di Meksiko 

    Kepanikan akan datangnya kiamat pada 2012 dimanfaatkan pemerintah Meksiko untuk menarik wisatawan.

    Tanggal 21 Desember 2012 merupakan hari yang dianggap oleh suku Maya sebagai hari kiamat.Sebaba pada tanggal tersebut merupakan akhir dari sistem penaggalan kalender yang mereka miliki sejak beribu tahun yang lampau.

    Kepanikan yang muncul akan kiamat justru secara cerdik dimanfaatkan oleh pemerintah Meksiko, tempat suku Maya berasal, untuk menarik wisatawan berkunjung ke negara tersebut.

    Pemerintah Meksiko sendiri telah memasang target kedatangan 52 juta turis yang akan membanjiri lima negara bagian Meksiko yaitu : Chiapas, Yucatan, Quintana Roo, Tabasco, dan Campache untuk selama 12 bulan ke depan.

    Hal ini merupakan bagian dari strategi kampanye pariwisata yang dicanangkan oleh Presiden Meksiko Felipe Calderon untuk mempromosikan Meksiko sebagai destinasi wisata yang unik dengan puncaknya ‘menyambut’ kiamat.

    Beberapa kota yang telah di persiapkan oleh pemerintah Meksiko untuk menyambut datangnya hari kiamat adalah :
    Tapachul
    Kota ini terletak di perbatasan Meksiko dan Guatemala. Pihak pemerintah daerah setempat telah memasang sebuah jam digital setinggi 2,5 meter untuk menghitung mundur menuju 21 Desember 2012. Jam ini sendiri telah memulai penghitungan mundurnya mulai tanggal 21 Desember 2011 yang lalu.
    Cancun dan Playa del Carmen
    Kota yang berada di tepi pantai ini menawarkan kepada para turis sebuah botol berisi sebuah surat atau foto yang dapat dikubur selama 50 tahun. Terdapat pula, pusat seremonial menyambut kiamat seperti reruntuhan Tulum, Palenque, dan Chichen yang dipersiapkan untuk menampung ribuan wisatawan yang ingin menjadi saksi sejarah kiamat.
    Merida, Yucatan
    Sebuah museum tentang suku Maya telah dipersiapkan oleh pemerintah Meksiko yang akan dibuka pada bulan Juni 2012. Pemerintah daerah Yucatan sendiri mengeluarkan dana sebesar 30 juta dollar untuk membangun museum ini, yang menjadi tempat bagi sekitar 750.000 artefak suku Maya.
    Xunantunich, Cayo, Belize
    Kalangan agen wisata banyak menganjurkan kota Cayo untuk menjadi destinasi yang wajib dikunjungi terutama pada 21 Desember 2012. Situs sejarah Xunantunich akan menyelenggarakan sebuah festival dan konser yang cukup besar diatas reruntuhan.
    Calakmul Reserve, Campeche
    Kota ini, dulunya merupakan salah satu kota pusat peradaban suku Maya. Pembangunan sebuah hotel telah dimulai oleh pemerintah Meksiko di situs arkeologi Calakmul di Campeche, yang dikhususkan untuk wisatawan mancanegara yang menyenangi wisata sejarah dan kebudayaan kuno.
     
    • kautsarz 5:02 am on January 7, 2012 Permalink | Reply

      ehh…pernah baca yang sama ni gw..parah yaa emang…kiamat bukan pada bedoa biar pada masuk syurga..ehh malah pada wisata..hahhahaha…

    • ami26chan 5:14 am on January 7, 2012 Permalink | Reply

      hahahah, yaahh begitulah tiap orang punya cara pandang sendiri klo udah nyangkut kiamat, hhahah…

    • Rina 8:55 am on March 11, 2012 Permalink | Reply

      Pandai memanfaatkan momentum kiamat sebagai ajang bisnis..
      Salut banget sama pemerintahan Meksiko, moga2 tidak ditiru oleh wakil rakyat yang ada disana buat mencari – cari kesempatan untuk kepentingan pribadi
      nice share kawan

  • ami26chan 4:35 am on January 7, 2012 Permalink | Reply  

    Hidupkan Dinosaurus Tak Lagi Jadi Hal Mustahil 

    INILAH.COM, London – Para ahli menemukan cara menghidupkan kembali hewan yang telah lama punah dari muka Bumi ini. Kini, taman jurasic bukan lagi isapan jempol semata. Bagaimana?

    Penasihat teknis Jack Horner mengaku akan menggunakan burung hidup untuk menetaskan dinosaurus. Profesor palaentology dari Montana State University yakin, DNA burung modern mengandung ingatan genetik yang bisa ‘diaktifkan’ kembali untuk menghidupkan kembali sifat-sifat dinosaurus yang telah lama tidur.

    Untuk membuat seekor dinosaurus, ia akan mulai dengan genom Emu. “Emu memiliki semua fitur yang dibutuhkan untuk membuat dinosaurus seukuran Velociraptor dan disinilah saya akan memulainya,” katanya seperti dikutip DM.

    Penelitian ahli ini juga mendapat dukungan dari banyak akademisi terkemuka. Ahli genetik Sean Carroll dari University of Wisconsin mengatakan seperti dikutip DM, “Inventaris gen burung serupa dinosaurus”.

    Tak hanya itu, ahli biologi pengembangan John Fallon di University of Wisconsin menyetujui, sembari mempelajari, kita akan bisa melakukannya. “Pengetahuan genetiknya ada dalam burung. Kini tak ada yang menghalangi kami membawa kembali dinosaurus,” tutupnya. [mor]

    source : http://id.berita.yahoo.com/hidupkan-dinosaurus-tak-lagi-jadi-hal-mustahil-181300621.html

    commnet:

    positifnya bagus dan merupakan penemuan yang hebat bisa menghidupkan dinosaurus lagi, jadi kita manusia bisa tau bahkan mungkin bisa melihat sendiri bagaimana dinosaurus yang hidup pada beberapa ratus tahun lahu. tapi buruknya mungkin habitat atau tempay hidup yang disediakan harulah benar-benar memadai akan hewan itu sendiri biar nggak merugikan atau menyengsarakan hewan atau manusia yang ada.

     
  • ami26chan 3:06 pm on January 6, 2012 Permalink | Reply  

    Leadership Theories – 8 Major Leadership Theories 

    Interest in leadership increased during the early part of the twentieth century. Early leadership theories focused on what qualities distinguished between leaders and followers, while subsequent theories looked at other variables such as situational factors and skill levels. While many different leadership theories have emerged, most can be classified as one of eight major types: 1. “Great Man” Theories: Great man theories assume that the capacity for leadership is inherent – that great leaders are born not made. These theories often portray great leaders as heroic, mythic and destined to rise to leadership when needed. The term “Great Man” was used because, at the time, leadership was thought of primarily as a male quality, especially in terms of military leadership. Learn more about the great man theory of leadership. 2. Trait Theories: Similar in some ways to “Great Man” theories, trait theories assume that people inherit certain qualities and traits that make them better suited to leadership. Trait theories often identify particular personality or behavioral characteristics shared by leaders. If particular traits are key features of leadership, then how do we explain people who possess those qualities but are not leaders? This question is one of the difficulties in using trait theories to explain leadership. 3. Contingency Theories: Contingency theories of leadership focus on particular variables related to the environment that might determine which particular style of leadership is best suited for the situation. According to this theory, no leadership style is best in all situations. Success depends upon a number of variables, including the leadership style, qualities of the followers and aspects of the situation. 4. Situational Theories: Situational theories propose that leaders choose the best course of action based upon situational variables. Different styles of leadership may be more appropriate for certain types of decision-making. 5. Behavioral Theories: Behavioral theories of leadership are based upon the belief that great leaders are made, not born. Rooted in behaviorism, this leadership theory focuses on the actions of leaders not on mental qualities or internal states. According to this theory, people can learn to become leaders through teaching and observation. 6. Participative Theories: Participative leadership theories suggest that the ideal leadership style is one that takes the input of others into account. These leaders encourage participation and contributions from group members and help group members feel more relevant and committed to the decision-making process. In participative theories, however, the leader retains the right to allow the input of others. 7. Management Theories: Management theories, also known as transactional theories, focus on the role of supervision, organization and group performance. These theories base leadership on a system of rewards and punishments. Managerial theories are often used in business; when employees are successful, they are rewarded; when they fail, they are reprimanded or punished. Learn more about theories of transactional leadership. 8. Relationship Theories: Relationship theories, also known as transformational theories, focus upon the connections formed between leaders and followers. Transformational leaders motivate and inspire people by helping group members see the importance and higher good of the task. These leaders are focused on the performance of group members, but also want each person to fulfill his or her potential. Leaders with this style often have high ethical and moral standards.

    source: http://psychology.about.com/od/leadership/p/leadtheories.htm

    my opinion:

    being a leader is not easiest thing that every people can take. As a leader must have some of or all of the theories like above, so they can be a leader who has a good leadership. That article tell us some theories for being a leader.

     
  • ami26chan 3:06 pm on January 6, 2012 Permalink | Reply  

    Epson Megaplex MG-850HD WXGA LCD Home Entertainment Projector Review 

    Epson Megaplex MG-850HD Projector Overview The Epson Megaplex MG-850HD is a hybrid home theater/multimedia, widescreen WXGA (1280 X 800) LCD projector. I say hybrid because it combines the high brightness (2800 lumens) and resolution of many of Epson’s multimedia projectors with some of the cinema performance of their home theater projectors, hence the “home entertainment” tag. The MG-850HD can be connected to a computer via VGA, USB or HDMI, or to a video source via HDMI, composite or component video. It also allows for projection of slideshows from a USB storage device. Additionally, there’s a built-in iPod dock that allows for projection of video, photos and audio playback from an iPod, iPhone or iPad. The MG-850HD has a rated output of 2800 lumens with a 3000:1 contrast ratio. Two built-in 10 watt stereo speakers, with four audio modes, allow it to be used as a portable home projector without external speakers. The built-in carrying handle, its compact size and light weight (8.4 lbs.), makes it easy to transport the MG-850HD between different rooms in your home. In addition to the MG-850HD, Epson also makes the MG-50, which has lower resolution (960 X 540), lower lumen output (2200 lumens) and a fixed lens. ^ Back to Top Epson MG-850HD Projector Highlights • High Brightness – rated at 2800 lumens • Plug ‘n Play — USB connection projects video and plays audio from a PC • Built-in iPod, iPhone and iPad dock • Built-in 10 watt stereo speakers • Rapid power on and off • Epson’s Extra Care Home Service program allows for a rapid replacement projector delivery Specs for the Epson Megaplex MG-850HD Click here for full specifications: Epson MG-850HD MSRP: $799, Street Price: $700 Technology: 3LCD Native Resolution: WXGA (1280×800) Brightness: 2800 lumens Contrast: Up to 3000:1 Zoom Lens ratio: 1.2:1 Lens shift: None Lamp life: Up to 4000 hours in Normal mode, 5000 hours in Eco mode Dimensions (Including feet): 13.4″W x 11.5″D x 4.9″H Weight: 8.4 lbs. Warranty: 2 years Parts and Labor on projector, 90 days on lamp Epson MG-850HD Projector Special Features PCFree Presentation This feature enables you to display photos (.jpg, .png, .gif and .bmp formats only) stored on a USB storage device, without the use of a PC. Slideshow presentations can then be made from the USB storage device. Multiple Built-in Audio Modes The MG-850HD has four different audio modes for its built-in 10-watt speaker system. These are as follows: • Standard – Outputs sound at standard quality. • Vocal – Makes voices and dialog easier to hear. • Music – Clarifies low-pitch and high-pitch sounds. • Movie – Emphasizes low-pitch and high-pitch sounds. Built-in iPod, iPhone and iPad Dock The MG-850HD’s built-in iPod dock allows the user to access music, videos and photos on their iPod, iPhone or iPad. When plugged in, a menu comes up on-screen to access music and other media downloaded from iTunes. Photos taken with an iPhone can be accessed directly from the iPhone, not though the menu. The dock also charges the attached device and allows for music playback either with or without any display. Auto light sensor There is a light sensor on the top of the projector that, when the color mode is set on Auto, will select one of the other color modes that’s appropriate for the lighting conditions (i.e.; Dynamic if there’s a lot of ambient light or Cinema if the projector’s in a dark room.

    source: http://www.projectorreviews.com/epson/mg-850hd/index.php

    opinion:

    as a projector it’s a good viewer, Epson MG-850HD have special features can make us who use it will stratify enough for home entertainment.

     
  • ami26chan 1:48 pm on January 6, 2012 Permalink | Reply  

    Komodo among New7Wonders top seven finalists 

    Komodo National Park finished in the top seven finalists in the New7Wonders campaign, according to a interim tally on the New7Wonders Foundation’s website.

    Official voting closed on Friday at around 11 a.m. GMT.

    The other interim winners include the Amazon Rainforest in South America, Halong Bay in Vietnam, Iguazu Falls on the border of Brazilian state of Parana and Argentine province of Misiones, Jeju Island in Korea, Puerto Princesa Underground River in the Philippines and Table Mountain in South Africa.

    The foundation said that SMS votes submitted in each country were still being tallied and that the results could still change during the verification process.

    The foundation announced the seven winners alphabetically, pending a final ranking based on their scores.

    The winners will be officially announced at a ceremony in early 2012.

    Source: http://www.thejakartapost.com/news/2011/11/12/komodo-among-new7wonders-top-seven-finalists.html

    in my opinion:

    Like we now that pulau komodo has been finalists on New7Wonders which means that Indonesia can be better known by the world. Pulau komodo as a national park is one of the place where komodo dragon have lived for hundreds years and still descendants of dinosaurs as a habitat. Komodo national park as the 7Wonders which has become a tourist attraction that’s  can bring the dragons, the place and Indonesia be better known in the world, so we as a people of Indonesia must be proud of it and preserve of the national park and the dragons. As we know that the dragon is a rare animal, so we must keep the safe form the extinction.

     
  • ami26chan 9:01 am on December 30, 2011 Permalink | Reply  

    article with subject and verb 

    American celebrity fashion and beauty network, MTV Style, has posted their list of the best male fashion icons for the ‘The Best Men’s Fashion of 2011‘.

    Every year, MTV Style picks out the hottest male celebrities who are deemed to have been the most fashionable during that year. This year’s list included a variety of entertainers ranging from Justin Bieber to Adam Lambert. World star Rain lived up to his moniker by placing among these top icons, and even made the editors “pine”.

    Check out what MTV Style had to say about Rain below and see the rest of the stars here.

    Since Rain has been conscripted into the South Korean army for his mandatory two-year engagement, we’ve been pining for the fashion magazine editorials that don’t come or the MCM luxury ads just like the ones you see above. Perched atop an enormous monogrammed steamer in rag-and-rolled khakis and an MCM varsity jacket (that differs markedly from Jaden’s, you’ll note) and in another look perched atop his toes in MCM mids and a Harrington, we are reminded of the enormous handsomeness of the K-Pop GOD and acting genius. Return to us soon, Rain. We’re only happy when it Rains. How I wish it would Rain. Your love’s coming down like… etc., etc.,…

    source: http://www.allkpop.com/2011/12/rain-gets-listed-on-mtv-styles-the-best-mens-fashion-of-2011

     
    • superwava 12:33 pm on January 5, 2012 Permalink | Reply

      this article tell how KPOP already become a new trend.not only in asia but around the world.many people in America and Europe showed their interest.

  • ami26chan 8:54 am on December 30, 2011 Permalink | Reply  

    Passive Voice Negative & Question 

    Passive voice Question

    1. Were you shown the sights?

    2. Is she being shown the sights?

    3. were they being prepared?

    4. has it been adjourned?

    5. Are you required to attend the meeting?

    6. Is she being ignored?

    7. Should they be notified?

    8. might he have been allowed to come?

    9. had you been told about it?

    10. will they be needed?

     

    Passsive Voice Negative

    1. You were not shown the sights.

    2. She is not being shown the sights.

    3. He will be asked to participate.

    4. They would not have been instructed to join us.

    5. It was not sent on time.

    6. We could not have been seen from the island

    7. It is not being dealt with satisfactorily.

    8. They were not being kept under observation.

    9. You will not be held responsible.

    10. They were not expected at six o’clock.

     

    source: http://englishdailyworkout.blogspot.com/2010/12/passive-voice-questions-negative.html

     
c
Compose new post
j
Next post/Next comment
k
Previous post/Previous comment
r
Reply
e
Edit
o
Show/Hide comments
t
Go to top
l
Go to login
h
Show/Hide help
shift + esc
Cancel
Follow

Get every new post delivered to your Inbox.